Home

The competition promotes the study and awareness of various design disciplines in schools across Canada.


The competition is open to all high school students, at the junior (grades 10 and below) and senior (grades 11 +12) levels. Prizes will be awarded at each grade level, in five categories – Architecture/Interior Design, Costume Design, Fashion Design, Graphic Design, and Industrial Design.
 

 

2016-2017 JURORS

Industrial Design
Dennis Cheng, Senior Industrial Designer, Teknion

Architecture
Erin Broda, Diamond Schmitt Architects

Costume & Fashion Design
Nick Blais, Theatre-Designer

Graphic Design
Dushan Milic, Illustrator

Junior Level Winners
(Grades 10 and below)

Industrial Design

1st
Julia Mileta + Makayla Mileta
 1, 2, 3

2nd
Vendangi Patel
 1, 2, 3

3rd
Frank Fang
 1, 2, 3

Honourable Mention
Yinze Ni
 1, 2

 

Senior Level Winners
(Grades 11 + 12)

Industrial Design

1st
Yonghak Lee + Jungho Kim
 1, 2, 3

2nd
Camille Jacqueline Dansereau + Amanda Cheung
 1, 2

3rd
Liza Zaslavskaya
 1, 2

Honourable Mention
Marvin Choi
 1, 2, 3

Architecture & Interior Design

1st
Rita Duan
 1, 2, 3

2nd
Amy Zhang
 1, 2, 3

3rd
Adam Cohen
 1, 2, 3

Honourable Mention
Sarah McIntosh
 1, 2, 3

Architecture & Interior Design

1st
Yan Lan (Lily) Wang
 1, 2, 3

2nd
Andrew Del Rizzo
 1, 2, 3

3rd
Vera Yuyang Liu
 1, 2, 3

Honourable Mention
Sarah McKay
 1, 2, 3

Graphic Design

1st
Amanda Carnovale
 1, 2, 3

2nd
Demetre Kanargelidis
 1, 2, 3

3rd
Su Gorener
 1, 2, 3

Honourable Mention
Anton Konach
 1, 2, 3

Graphic Design

1st
Koby Sabado
 1, 2, 3

2nd
Chloe Tsui
 1, 2, 3

3rd
Hyunkyung Lee
 1, 2, 3

Honourable Mention
Wing Yan Chan
 1, 2, 3

Costume Design

1st
Xinzhi Pan
 1, 2, 3

2nd
J.J Wang
 1, 2, 3

3rd
Xinyu Bao
 1, 2, 3

Honourable Mention
Sophie Weider
 1, 2, 3

Costume Design

1st
Jinyu Liu
 1, 2, 3

2nd
Anthony Mancini
 1, 2

3rd
Yuhao (Jack) Zhou
 1, 2, 3

Honourable Mention
Natalie Muir + Mark R. Isfeld
 1, 2, 3

Fashion Design

1st
Rachel Shen
 1, 2, 3

2nd
Tammy Feng
 1, 2, 3

3rd
Atindra Sahu + Nathaniel Bostick
 1, 2, 3

Honourable Mention
Cheryl Wong + Shea Janke
 1, 2, 3

Fashion Design

1st
Janet Peng
 1, 2, 3

2nd
Camille Dansereau + Amanda Cheung
 1, 2, 3

3rd
Clarissa Martins + Luca Zurlo
 1, 2, 3

Honourable Mention
Wing Yan Chan
1, 2, 3

 

 


 

STAY UP TO DATE

Subscribe to INDX, our weekly newsletter!

DX Headquarters is
located at 234 Bay Street, Toronto

HOURS
MON
Closed
TUE-FRI
9AM-5PM
SAT+SUN
12-4:30PM
 
QUESTIONS?
Call 416.363.6121
 

Design Exchange acknowledges the support of: