Home

CONNECT: ENABLING CHANGE
POST-SECONDARY DESIGN COMPETITION 2014-15

 

 

Design Exchange is pleased to announce the fourth annual CONNECT: EnAbling Change Post-Secondary Design Competition. CONNECT is a provincial, post-secondary design competition exploring design that is accessible to the greatest number of people, to the largest extent possible, regardless of their age or ability, across all design disciplines.

Open to all Ontario post-secondary students in ALL design fields, project ideas that remove barriers for people with disabilities and promote greater inclusion are welcome. Inclusive digital, interactive and web design projects are encouraged.

 

2013-14 JURORS

 

Amy Pothier, Quadrangle Architects 

Rob Harvie, Inclusive Media & Design 

Paul Kawai, Frontier

Michael Young

George Zanfir

 

 

2014/2015 WINNERS

 

ARCHITECTURE

 

1st place: Roller Coaster House, Xiaoyu Xu, OCAD

2nd place: Senior Assisted Living Facility + Centre for Growth, Angela Padden, RCC Institute of Technology/Academy of Art and Design

3rd place: Homeland Wellness Centre, Misty Zaranik, Brieann Palamides, Jason Chan and Mariah Kondrotas, Fanshawe College

Honourable Mention: Aging at Home, Lin Han Jason Ho, University of Toronto

 

ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN

 

1st place: Hunger in the City, Zoe Wimmer, University of Guelph

2nd place: Traverse, Iona Mihai, Curtis Rumbell, Jason MacDonald, Chavoshbashi Aysan and Khalil Suzan, Humber College

3rd place: E-Port, Marlee Roth, Allison Massingham, Brooke Kinnaird, Hamid Saghaeian and Ryan Ebbers, Humber College

Honourable Mention: The Double Negative, Michelle Blom, Ranee Leung and Jessica Musialski, Carleton University

 

GRAPHIC AND USER INTERFACE/INTERACTIVE DESIGN

 

1st place: EEE, Rocky Chen, University of Waterloo

2nd place: Trem X, Mark Goldberg, University of Guelph

3rd place: Monocle Browser Extension, Arturo Castaneyra, George Brown College

Honourable Mention: Universal Design, Yi Lin, Avery McDonald-Heath, Lisa Qin and Samantha Yin, OCAD University

 

INDUSTRIAL DESIGN

 

1st place: Digit Kit, Rickee Charbonneau, OCAD University

2nd place: Tongo, Amin Ghafelehbashi, Frank Alfieri, Rohit Jain and Matt Henson, University of Waterloo

3rd place: Scribe, Curtis Rumbell, Humber College

 

 

For more information, please contact Pamela Smith, Youth Programs Coordinator at education@dx.org or 416.216.2111.

 

In partnership with: