Home

The annual sears DX CANADIAN HIGH SCHOOl DESIGN COMPETITION 2015-16

 

Design Exchange presents the 21st Annual Sears DX Canadian High School Design Competition. This competition promotes the study and awareness of all design disciplines in schools across Canada and is open to all high school students at junior (grades 9 and 10) and senior (grades 11 and 12) levels.

Prizes are awarded at both levels in five categories:

  • Industrial Design
  • Fashion Design
  • Costume Design
  • Architecture/Interior Design
  • Graphic Design

This year's jury consisted of experts in the Canadian design community, including:

  • Architecture: Valerie Cardozo, Gensler
  • Industrial Design: Mischa Couvrette, Hollis Morris
  • Graphic Design: Ross Prouxl, Double Naut
  • Fashion/Costume Design: Christopher Paunil 

This year's competition received over 700 submissions from students across Canada. Judging sessions took place on June 3 followed by a special mentorship day and awards reception for finalists on June 20. 

2015-16 Competition Winners:

ARCHITECTURE JR.

1st Place
NAME: Rachel Pun
PROJECT: “Super Food” Food Truck
CITY/LOCATION: Ontario
SCHOOL: Beware Wet Paint Progressive Art School

2ND Place
NAME: Lily Wang
PROJECT: Grilled to Perfection
CITY/LOCATION: British Columbia
SCHOOL: Mulgrave School

3rd Place
NAME: Isha Baxi, Janany Gunabalasingam & Sakshi Shah
PROJECT: Coffee O’Clock Food Truck
CITY/LOCATION: Ontario
SCHOOL: Central Peel Secondary School

Honorable Mention
NAME: Emir Lin
PROJECT: Push & Pull
CITY/LOCATION: British Columbia
SCHOOL: VSA Art+Design Studio

ARCHITECTURE SR.

1st Place
NAME: Zhaoqi Wang
CITY/LOCATION: British Columbia
SCHOOL: Fleetwood Park Secondary School

2ND Place
NAME: Michelle Lai
PROJECT: The Grub
CITY/LOCATION: Ontario
SCHOOL: Beware Wet Paint Progressive Art School

3rd Place
NAME: Peter Kao
PROJECT: Project Klar
CITY/LOCATION: Ontario
SCHOOL: Don Mills Collegiate Institute

Honorable Mention
NAME: Alyssa Liu
PROJECT: Dye-It
CITY/LOCATION: British Columbia
SCHOOL: Fleetwood Park Secondary School

Honorable Mention
NAME: Lyric Barnik
PROJECT: “String Theory” Japanese Fusion Noodles
CITY/LOCATION: Ontario
SCHOOL: Don Mills Collegiate Institute

GRAPHIC JR.

1st Place
NAME: Wendy Zhang
PROJECT: Elefunt
CITY/LOCATION: Ontario
SCHOOL: Don Mills Collegiate Institute

2ND Place
NAME: Christina Poon
PROJECT: Cereal Box
CITY/LOCATION: Ontario
SCHOOL: Don Mills Collegiate Instutute

3rd Place
NAME: Longxi Lin
PROJECT: Rawe
CITY/LOCATION: Ontario
SCHOOL: Don Mills Collegiate Institute

Honorable Mention
NAME: Tommy Truong
PROJECT: Plus
CITY/LOCATION: Ontario 
SCHOOL: Don Mills Collegiate Institute

Honorable Mention
NAME: Vivian Sun
PROJECT: Rice + Shine
CITY/LOCATION: Ontario
SCHOOL: Don Mills Collegiate Institute

GRAPHIC SR.

1st Place
NAME: Aleza Zheng
PROJECT: Immix
CITY/LOCATION: British Columbia
SCHOOL: Semiahmoo Secondary School

2ND Place
NAME: Nuo Zheng
PROJECT: Multigrain Crisp
CITY/LOCATION: British Columbia
SCHOOL: Lord Byng Secondary School

3rd Place
NAME: Dylan Mills
PROJECT: Action Cereal
CITY/LOCATION: Ontario
SCHOOL: Brantford Collegiate Institute

Honorable Mention
NAME: Tenzin Tsering
PROJECT: Pet Pops
CITY/LOCATION: Ontario
SCHOOL: Cawthra Park Secondary School

COSTUME JR.

1st Place
NAME: Cara Swab
PROJECT: Double, Double, Toil & Trouble
CITY/LOCATION: Ontario
SCHOOL: Glebe Collegiate Institute

2ND Place
NAME: Caroline Mo
PROJECT: The Three Witches
CITY/LOCATION: Ontario
SCHOOL: Beware Wet Paint Progressive Art School

3rd Place
NAME: Victoria Lin , Katerina Tsoulogiannis & Amy Huang
PROJECT: Macbeth – King Duncan Dance Costume
CITY/LOCATION: Ontario
SCHOOL: Unionville High School

Honorable Mention
NAME: Sebastian L’Abbe
PROJECT: Post Apoc Banquo / Banquo’s Ghost
CITY/LOCATION: Ontario
SCHOOL: Loyalist Collegiate Vocational Institute

Honorable Mention
NAME: Alejandra Laria Aleaga
PROJECT: Macbeth in Black
CITY/LOCATION: Ontario
SCHOOL: Loyalist Collegiate Vocational Institute

COSTUME SR.

1st Place
NAME: Zhiyi Qian
CITY/LOCATION: Ontario
SCHOOL: Bishop Marocco Thomas Merton Regional Arts

2ND Place
NAME: Yannan Fan
PROJECT: Come, Thick Night
CITY/LOCATION: British Columbia
SCHOOL: Byrne Creek Secondary School

3rd Place
NAME: Daisy Zhou
PROJECT: Shakespeare’s Macbeth – Hecale Costume
CITY/LOCATION: Ontario
SCHOOL: Don Mills Collegiate Institute

Honorable Mention
NAME: Sonya Sheina
PROJECT: The Doctor
CITY/LOCATION: Ontario
SCHOOL: Don Mills Collegiate Institute

Honorable Mention
NAME: Victoria Petinarelis & Hazel Labaniego
PROJECT: Aboriginal Witches
CITY/LOCATION: Ontario
SCHOOL: St.Maximilian Kolbe Catholic High School

FASHION JR.

1st Place
NAME: Jack Rao
PROJECT: Enviro-Proof
CITY/LOCATION: British Columbia
SCHOOL: VSA Art+Design Studio

2ND Place
NAME: Maria Margaritis 
PROJECT: Four Season Jacket Design
CITY/LOCATION: British Columbia
SCHOOL: Burnsview Secondary School

3rd Place
NAME: Jenna Haripersad
PROJECT: The Bomber Classic
CITY/LOCATION: Manitoba
SCHOOL: Kelvin High School

Honorable Mention
NAME: Rachelle Yau
PROJECT: The Next 100
CITY/LOCATION: British Columbia
SCHOOL: Crofton House School

FASHION SR.

1st Place
NAME: Yu Shan Zheng
PROJECT: Flow of Seasons
CITY/LOCATION: British Columbia
SCHOOL: VSA Art+Design Studio

2ND Place
NAME: Qiaojing Shi
PROJECT: Si Ji (Four Seasons)
CITY/LOCATION: British Columbia
SCHOOL: Bodwell High School

3rd Place
NAME: Yi-Ping (Ava) Zhou
PROJECT: “Nocture” – Four Season Garment
CITY/LOCATION: British Columbia
SCHOOL: Rockridge Secondary School

Honorable Mention
NAME: Saige Michel
PROJECT: The Adventurist
CITY/LOCATION: Alberta
SCHOOL: Banff Community High School

Honorable Mention
NAME: Jeremiah So
PROJECT: Chumera
CITY/LOCATION: Ontario
SCHOOL: Bayview Secondary School

INDUSTRIAL JR.

1st Place
NAME: Kenneth Siu
PROJECT: Glow Cube
CITY/LOCATION: Ontario
SCHOOL: Beware Wet Paint Progressive Art School

2ND Place
NAME: Atindra Sahu & Kyle Young
PROJECT: T Lite
CITY/LOCATION: British Columbia
SCHOOL: Burnaby South Secondary School

3rd Place
NAME: Steven Ni
PROJECT: GW
CITY/LOCATION: British Columbia
SCHOOL: VS Art+Design Studio

Honorable Mention
NAME: Zoe Sun
PROJECT: Geometals Collection
CITY/LOCATION: Ontario
SCHOOL: Cawthra Park Secondary School

Honorable Mention
NAME: Kenji Wong
PROJECT: Creagon
CITY/LOCATION: British Columbia
SCHOOL: Richmond Secondary School

INDUSTRIAL SR.

1st Place
NAME: Clarissa Martins & Camille Dansereau
PROJECT: Booklet
CITY/LOCATION: British Columbia
SCHOOL: Burnaby South Secondary School

2ND Place
NAME: Yuki Wong
PROJECT: Wooden Desktop Accesories
CITY/LOCATION: Ontario
SCHOOL: North Toronto Christian School

3rd Place
NAME: Chris Lee
PROJECT: INKD
CITY/LOCATION: Ontario
SCHOOL: Bur Oak Secondary School

Honorable Mention
NAME: Jody Mou
CITY/LOCATION: Ontario
SCHOOL: University of Toronto Schools

_________________________________________________________________________________

View photos from the awards reception here.

Design Exchange would like to congratulate all of this year's winners and thank everyone who participated in this year's competition. Special thanks to our sponsors, jury, all of the teachers and parents for your ongoing support. 

For those interested in participating next year, you can view online research resources here.

For more information, please contact Pamela Smith, Programs Supervisor at pamela@dx.org or 416.216.2111 or toll-free 1.855.216.2138.


This competition is made possible by the generous support of:    

      

DX Headquarters is
located at 234 Bay Street

HOURS
Mon: Closed

Tue-Fri: 9AM-5PM
Sat & Sun: 12:00-4:30PM

Design Exchange acknowledges the support of:

 

STAY UP TO DATE WITH DX
 

Subscribe to INDX, our weekly newsletter!

Hotel Partner:

‚Äč