Home

The sears DX CANADIAN HIGH SCHOOl DESIGN COMPETITION
2013-14

 

 

Design Exchange is proud to announce the 19th Annual DX Canadian High School Design Competition. The aim of the competition is to promote the study and awareness of various design disciplines in schools across Canada. The competition is open to all high school students studying in Canada. Prizes will be awarded in following categories – Industrial Design, Fashion Design, Costume Design, Architecture/Landscape Design, Interior Design, and Graphic Design.

 

2013-14 JURORS

 

Janine Allen, Sears Canada

Mary-Jo Carter, Canadian Stage 

Nancy Dennis, Sears Canada

Cynthia Florek, Sears Canada

Rebecca Horwitz, Calica Studio

Stewart Innes, Graphic Designer & Artist 

Russell Manzano, Sears Canada

Ryan Michaelis, Teknion Furniture Systems

Annie Morphy, Sears Canada 

Sara Nickleson, Design Exchange

Kathleen Toman, Sears Canada

Deborah Wang, Superkül

 

WINNERS OF 2013/2014

 

GEORGE KLEIN MEDAL

 

The National Research Council of Canada (NRC) awards the George J. Klein medal to the overall winning entry of this competition that stands above all others in its creativity, originality and execution.

 

Winner: Tri-WaveTommy Wang (Architecture/Interior Design Senior), Green Apple Art Centre, Vancouver, BC

 

ARCHITECTURE/INTERIOR DESIGN

 

CHALLENGE: Design an indoor or outdoor playground for a location in your city or town.  Consider your target audience, safety, accessibility, local weather conditions and overall play experience in your design.

 

JUNIOR

 

1st – Promising ParkNuo Zheng, Lord Byng Secondary School, Vancouver, BC

2nd – Mountainside PathChloe Tsui, Beware Wet Paint Progressive Art School, Richmond Hill, ON

3rd – New Waterloo Interactive PlaygroundJanna Kholodova, Waterloo Collegiate Institute, Waterloo, ON

HM – The Breakfast ClubAlexandria Abbruzzino, Etobicoke School of the Arts, Toronto, ON

 

SENIOR

 

1st – Tri-WaveTommy Wang, Green Apple Art Centre, Vancouver, BC

2nd – The AmethystJeanne Lai, Beware Wet Paint Progressive Art School, Markham, ON

3rd – Play Terra, Amanda Nalli, St. Elizabeth Catholic High School, Vaughan, ON

HM – Nature VentureEva Huang, Beware Wet Paint Progressive Art School, Markham, ON

HM – Space Playground, Blake Wallace, St. Maximilian Kolbe Catholic High School, Aurora, ON

HM – Synergetic ParkYi Ting (Chloe) Zhang, Richmond Christian Secondary School, Richmond, BC

HM – The BubblesTiffany Chiu, Beware Wet Paint Progressive Art School, Scarborough, ON

HM – The SubmarineJane Yip, Beware Wet Paint Progressive Art School, Toronto, ON

 

COSTUME DESIGN

 

CHALLENGE: Design a stage costume for a character from William Shakespeare’s Romeo & Juliet. Consider era, location, tone and style.  You may set the production in another time period or country if your choice is carefully considered.

 

JUNIOR

 

1st – Romeo & Juliet: The Tang DynastyEmily Tsao, Mount Douglas Secondary School, Victoria, BC

2nd – Dressing a CapuletCharlotte Warr, Halifax Grammar School, Fall River, NS

3rd – Romeo & Juliet on IceLauren Laturnus, Burnsview Secondary School, Delta, BC

HM – Juliet CapuletShaela Hill, Burnsview Secondary School, Delta, BC

HM – Romeo & Juliet: A Summer of LoveVasilisa Shvedenkova, I.E. Weldon Secondary School, Lindsay, ON

HM – Juliet’s Daily DressVera Shang, Burnsview Secondary School, Delta, BC

HM – Juliet goes VogueSydney Carter, Glebe Collegiate Institute, Ottawa, ON

 

SENIOR

 

1st – Steam Crossed LoversAmy MacLaren, Merritt Secondary School, Merritt, BC

2nd – Castes Apart: Romeo & JulietNaomi Dojo Soeandy, St. Joseph's College Toronto, ON

3rd – Costume Design, Romeo & JulietAnxin Lu, Bishop Marocco/Thomas Merton Catholic Secondary School, Toronto, ON

HM – Costume Design, Romeo + JulietTeresa Adamo, Guelph Collegiate Vocational Institute, Guelph, ON

HM – The 2 in 1 Juliet CostumeThu Trang Truong, Glebe Collegiate Institute, Ottawa, ON

HM – Costume Design: Romeo & JulietJennifer Cuda, St. Benedict C.S.S. Cambridge, ON

 

FASHION DESIGN

 

CHALLENGE: Design (or re-design) a uniform for a school team or club. Consider your target audience, colour, textile and style while creating your design. Think about how the uniform needs to move and breathe to keep your team members comfortable and stylish.

 

JUNIOR

 

1st – Classy ContemporaryPatricia Rosales, Senator O'Connor Secondary School, Scarborough, ON

2nd – Field Hockey Player Uniform SeriesVanessa Shih, Beware Wet Paint Progressive Art School, Markham, ON

3rd – LFA Cheerleader 2.0,  Lisa Lazzaris, Little Flower Academy, Vancouver, BC

 

SENIOR

 

1st – L’Uniforme ChicAaron Mak, TFS Canada's International School, Scarborough, ON

2nd – Soccer/Rugby JerseyMaximilian Shea, Hillfield Strathallan College, Oakville, ON

3rd – Spartan: SubmergedKimberly Ren, Lorne Park Secondary School, Mississauga, ON

HM – Royal Canadian Marching Band UniformMikayla Koo, H.B. Beal Secondary School, London, ON

HM – ChevronSingYu Lam, Don Mills Collegiate Institute, Scarborough, ON

HM – Business Club UniformJulian Lopes, Central Technical School, Toronto, ON

 

GRAPHIC DESIGN

 

CHALLENGE: Re-design the front cover of an educational textbook of your choice. Your cover design should be contemporary, unique and exciting, while clearly conveying your chosen subject.

 

JUNIOR

 

1st – Creating CanadaPatrick Timmer, Hillfield Strathallan College, Hamilton, ON

2nd – Textbook Cover Re-DesignShan Duan, Dr. Norman Bethune Collegiate Institute, Toronto, ON

3rd – Molecular Biology of the Cell, 5th Edition, Kim Le, Longfields-Davidson Heights Secondary School, Ottawa, ON

HM – Textbook Re-designBrenna Neufeld, Morden Collegiate, Morden, MB

HM – Map it Out, Emily Jaunkalns, St. Clements School, Toronto, ON

HM – Spiral Into ArtMegan Goudie, St. Clements School, Toronto, ON

HM – Science Textbook Cover DesignRachel Partridge, Burnsview Secondary School, Delta, BC

 

SENIOR

 

1st – Chemistry, Physics & BiologyKogulan Sivaneshan, Markham District High School, Markham, ON

2nd – Mathematic Functions 11Fylbert Tan, St. Edmund Campion Catholic School, Brampton, ON

3rd – Counter 2 PointsMikhaela Ong, Guildford Park Secondary School, Surrey, BC

HM – Inquiry Into Life, Raina Wu, Lord Byng Secondary School, Burnaby, BC

HM – Textbook Cover Re-DesignErica Barker, Cochrane High School Cochrane, AB

HM – Book Cover DesignLaura Baldesarra, St. Elizabeth Catholic High School, Maple, ON

 

INDUSTRIAL DESIGN

 

CHALLENGE: Design a helmet geared to a teenage audience. Consider your target demographic, style, convenience, safety concerns and construction material. Think about how to encourage teenagers to embrace wearing a helmet! The industrial design challenge is generously supported by Teknion Furniture Systems

 

JUNIOR

 

1st – PortosDaniel Pekar and Alex Cui, Marc Garneau Collegiate Institute and University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON

2nd – Pneumatic Helmet – The Air HeadSinthujan Kalainathan and Richard Wang, Richmond Secondary School, Richmond, BC

3rd – The Solera Helmet, Alice Liu, Unionville High School, Markham, ON

HM – Life Saver HelmetFrédéric Fortier-Chouinard, De Rochebelle, Québec, QC

 

SENIOR

 

1st – bluAir Helmet Design, Julia Cundari, St. Elizabeth Catholic High School, Vaughan, ON

2nd – Beetles, Shiuli Mukerjea, Georges Vanier Secondary School, Toronto, ON

3rd – Nightmare HumanoidSung Young Chung, St. Elizabeth Catholic High School, Thornhill, ON

HM – UrbanBrennan JM Chiu, Royal St. Georges College, Toronto, ON

HM – AsteoSingYu Lam, Don Mills Collegiate Institute, Scarborough, ON

winners of
THe SEARS dx high school competition 2012-13
 

GEORGE KLEIN MEDAL
 

Charged + (Industrial Design, Senior), Rocky Chen, Markham District High School, Markham, ON
 


ARCHITECTURE/INTERIOR DESIGN 

 

JUNIOR
 

1st – Book Container, Emilie O’Neill, Branksome Hall, Toronto, ON

2nd – The Social Box, Eva Huang, Beware Wet Paint Progressive Art School, Markham, ON

3rd – The Get Well Clinic, Hailey Wyatt & Cassandra Lee, Glebe Collegiate Institute, Ottawa, ON

HM – Dreadnought, Susie Liu, Marc Garneau Collegiate Institute, East York, ON

HM – Rolling Bridge, Tommy Wang, Green Apple Art Centre, Vancouver, BC

HM – Warm Home, Jason Xia, Southridge High School, Surrey, BC

 

SENIOR

 

1st – Trading Routes, Noah Samuel Gotlib, Northern Secondary School, Toronto, ON

2nd – The Urban Jungle, Marion Studhalter, F.E. Madill Secondary School, Wingham, ON

3rd – Seafood & Sushi, Adara Dillabaugh, Glebe Collegiate Institute, Ottawa, ON

HM – Attawapiskat Library of Discovery, Matthew Lau, Unionville High School, Markham, ON

HM – The Movable City Centre, Jason Chow, Unonville High School, Markham, ON

HM - # Orphanage, Abiraa Ramesh & Varrun Jeyathevan, Glenforest Secondary School, Mississauga, ON

 

FASHION DESIGN

 

JUNIOR

 

1st – TriLeaf Seasonal Coat, Meghan Dunsmuir, Toronto, ON

2nd – PiLoe, Robynn Allan & Jia Jing Huang, Glebe Collegiate Institute, Ottawa, ON

3rd – Eco-Chic Winter Coat, Anna Lally, Dr. E.P. Scarlett High School, Calgary, AB

HM – Arctic Butterfly Parka, Andrea Aiyout, Netsilik Illiharrik, Taloyoak, Nunavut

HM – Raven’s Cape, Kimberly Ren, Lorne Park Secondary School, Mississauga, ON

HM – Flex: Women’s Winter Coat, Andrea Lin, Old Scona Academic High School, Edmonton, AB
 

 

SENIOR

 

1st – Seasonal Coat, Cynthia Undyantara, St. Elizabeth Catholic High School, Richmond Hill, ON

2nd – Asymmetrical Winter Coat, Jasmine Zhang, Glenforest Secondary School, Mississauga, ON

3rd – 2-Way Seasonal Coat, Karissa Tam, Richmond Hill High School, Richmond Hill, ON

HM – Winter Coat, Una Li, Ridley College, St. Catharines, ON

HM – Jerkit, Kathleen Furlani, 1E Weldon Secondary School, Lindsay, ON

HM – Urban Stylist Coat, Yuting Cai, Centre Wellington District High School, Fergus, ON

 

GRAPHIC DESIGN

 

JUNIOR

 

1st – Bianca Huang, St. Clement’s School, Toronto, ON

2nd – Emily Culbert, St. Clement’s School, Toronto, ON

3rd – Alice Xue, Old Scona Academic School, Edmonton, AB

HM – Joy Patterson, The York School, Toronto, ON

HM – Kai Thorpe, Canterbury High School, Ottawa, ON

HM – Colleen Wilson, St. Clement’s School, Toronto, ON

 

SENIOR

 

1st – Daphne Lara Chan, Agincourt Collegiate Institute, Scarborough, ON

2nd – Valerie Mancini, St. Elizabeth Catholic High School, Thornhill, ON

HM – Victoria Arvaj, St. Elizabeth Catholic High School, Thornhill, ON

HM – Bryan Man-Juk Wong, Unionville High School, Markham, ON

HM - Rocky Chen, Markham District High School, Markham, ON

 

INDUSTRIAL DESIGN

 

JUNIOR

 

1st – The Eggcellent Breakfast Machine, Bernice Ho, Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School, Markham, ON

2nd – The Green Machine, Nathaniel Evans, Glebe Collegiate Institute, Ottawa, ON

3rd – Vending Machine, Nicolas Chiasson, Acton High School, Acton, ON

HM – Cup2Go, Angus Tweedie & Brayden Karrer, Smithers Secondary School, Smithers, BC

HM – Stadium Seat Vending Machine, Alex Matovic, Ridley College, St. Catharines, ON

 

SENIOR

 

1st – Charged +, Rocky Chen, Markham District High School, Markham, ON

2nd – Aquavirdis, Aidan Dolan, Ursula Franklin Academy, Toronto, ON

3rd – Prism, SinYu Lam, Don Mills Collegiate Institute, Toronto, ON

HM – Vendinier, Samuel YuFeng Liu & Andy Yi-Hsuan Liao, Semiahmoo Secondary, Surrey, BC

HM – ErgoVend, Hamza Kashif, Milton District High School, Milton, ON